Sign inGet Pro

Charlotte Hornets

2026-27 season · 3-2

Next: Charlotte Hornets at Washington Wizards,

In plain words

  • Scores 101.0 points a game (last in the league).
  • Allows 108.2 points a game (8th of 30; 1st allows the fewest).
  • Plays at 100.5 possessions a game (29th of 30; 1st is the fastest).

What this defense allows, by position

Per game, toPointsReboundsAssistsThrees
Guards50.2#416.4#1816.8#246.4#6
Forwards47.0#2416.6#85.8#45.8#28
Centers13.8#128.0#73.8#221.0#17

Colors are from the opposing player’s side: green means this defense gives up a lot there, red means it gives up little.

Players

Per game. Tap a player for his numbers and game log.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesMinutes
Brandon Miller F25.66.21.83.033.8
Dennis Schroder G14.04.04.81.032.6
Moussa Diabate F9.29.42.00.029.4
Grayson Allen G15.23.03.03.228.2
Naz Reid C17.08.82.03.027.4
Sion James G3.22.83.20.825.8
Royce O'Neale F4.62.20.21.417.2
Ryan Kalkbrenner C4.64.41.60.016.4
Christian Anderson G1.41.41.20.210.4

Injuries

  • Questionable: Dennis Schroder. Schroder (foot) is probable for Friday against the Wizards.
  • Out: Kon Knueppel. Knueppel (hamstring) was recalled from the G League's Greensboro Swarm on Friday. He remains out for Friday's contest against the Wizards.
  • Out: Coby White. Head coach Charles Lee said Monday that White (calf) remains without a timeline for a return, though Lee added that he'll have a better idea of where things sta
  • Out: Grant Williams. Williams (hamstring) will be re-evaluated following Charlotte's upcoming two-game road trip, Rod Boone reports.
  • Out: Kylan Boswell. Boswell (knee) is out for Wednesday's season opener against the Nets.