Sign inGet Pro

Minnesota Timberwolves

2026-27 season · 3-2

Next: LA Clippers at Minnesota Timberwolves,

In plain words

  • Scores 120.4 points a game (4th of 30).
  • Allows 107.8 points a game (6th of 30; 1st allows the fewest).
  • Plays at 107.4 possessions a game (6th of 30; 1st is the fastest).

What this defense allows, by position

Per game, toPointsReboundsAssistsThrees
Guards55.8#1117.0#2214.4#77.4#15
Forwards35.6#416.0#48.0#172.0#2
Centers16.4#169.8#122.6#151.6#26

Colors are from the opposing player’s side: green means this defense gives up a lot there, red means it gives up little.

Players

Per game. Tap a player for his numbers and game log.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesMinutes
Jaden McDaniels F15.86.63.01.432.4
Jonathan Kuminga F13.25.23.02.030.2
Rudy Gobert C6.612.21.00.030.0
Ayo Dosunmu G13.03.84.01.427.4
LaMelo Ball G13.42.26.62.825.6
Terrence Shannon Jr. G14.23.82.42.223.2
Joan Beringer F6.87.60.60.015.8
Trey Lyles F4.63.41.21.015.6
Bones Hyland G4.41.41.41.09.6

Injuries

  • Out: Anthony Edwards. Edwards underwent a successful arthroscopic procedure on his right knee Thursday, the Timberwolves announced.
  • Out: Donte DiVincenzo. DiVincenzo (Achilles) remains confident that he'll return during the 2026-27 season, Jon Krawczynski of The Athletic reports.