Sign inGet Pro

Washington Wizards

2026-27 season · 2-3

Next: Charlotte Hornets at Washington Wizards,

In plain words

  • Scores 113.6 points a game (17th of 30).
  • Allows 115.8 points a game (19th of 30; 1st allows the fewest).
  • Plays at 103.4 possessions a game (21st of 30; 1st is the fastest).

What this defense allows, by position

Per game, toPointsReboundsAssistsThrees
Guards50.2#513.4#715.4#146.0#3
Forwards49.6#2823.0#296.4#64.2#11
Centers20.0#2414.2#273.0#202.2#29

Colors are from the opposing player’s side: green means this defense gives up a lot there, red means it gives up little.

Players

Per game. Tap a player for his numbers and game log.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesMinutes
Trae Young G20.63.210.42.036.2
Anthony Davis F21.88.42.41.233.4
Kyshawn George F15.84.64.60.831.6
Bilal Coulibaly G9.83.80.40.627.2
Alex Sarr C10.65.02.60.624.8
Bub Carrington G6.21.02.21.619.8
Deandre Ayton C6.24.40.60.013.8

Injuries

  • Questionable: Tre Johnson. Johnson (Achilles) is listed as questionable for Friday's game against Charlotte.
  • Out: Justin Champagnie. Champagnie (foot) is expected to miss several months, per Josh Robbins of The Athletic.
  • Out: Tristan Vukcevic. The Wizards announced Thursday that Vukcevic (hip) will be re-evaluated in four weeks.
  • Out: Jamir Watkins. The Wizards announced Thursday that Watkins has undergone surgery for a torn ACL.