Sign inGet Pro

Boston Celtics

2026-27 season · 3-1

Next: Chicago Bulls at Boston Celtics,

In plain words

  • Scores 119.8 points a game (5th of 30).
  • Allows 111.8 points a game (12th of 30; 1st allows the fewest).
  • Plays at 104.7 possessions a game (15th of 30; 1st is the fastest).

What this defense allows, by position

Per game, toPointsReboundsAssistsThrees
Guards52.2#916.0#1715.0#118.2#24
Forwards43.2#1321.5#218.2#195.8#26
Centers21.7#2710.3#152.3#121.3#23

Colors are from the opposing player’s side: green means this defense gives up a lot there, red means it gives up little.

Players

Per game. Tap a player for his numbers and game log.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesMinutes
Jayson Tatum F28.06.28.01.836.2
Paul George F22.26.03.53.531.5
Derrick White G12.54.06.21.830.0
Payton Pritchard G13.22.03.82.526.0
Sam Hauser F9.83.51.02.821.5
Mitchell Robinson C5.54.80.80.020.2
Neemias Queta C8.04.51.50.219.5
Jordan Walsh G6.04.51.01.018.8
Baylor Scheierman G3.83.20.80.817.0
Hugo Gonzalez G3.22.50.80.211.0
Luka Garza C4.52.50.50.59.5

Injuries

  • Out: Devin Carter. Carter has been diagnosed with mononucleosis and is without a timetable for a return, Gary Washburn of The Boston Globe reports.