Sign inGet Pro

Golden State Warriors

2026-27 season · 2-3

Next: Los Angeles Lakers at Golden State Warriors,

In plain words

  • Scores 117.6 points a game (10th of 30).
  • Allows 119.4 points a game (21st of 30; 1st allows the fewest).
  • Plays at 102.6 possessions a game (23rd of 30; 1st is the fastest).

What this defense allows, by position

Per game, toPointsReboundsAssistsThrees
Guards63.4#2615.6#1316.4#187.8#20
Forwards42.2#1117.2#109.6#264.8#17
Centers13.8#138.4#84.0#240.4#6

Colors are from the opposing player’s side: green means this defense gives up a lot there, red means it gives up little.

Players

Per game. Tap a player for his numbers and game log.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesMinutes
Yaxel Lendeborg F22.69.24.02.233.6
De'Anthony Melton G9.23.62.01.821.4
Georges Niang F6.22.81.20.819.4
Brandon Williams G11.03.02.61.016.0
Will Richard G5.01.60.40.616.0
Gary Payton II G5.61.60.20.413.6

Injuries

  • Doubtful: Gui Santos. Santos (knee) is listed as doubtful for Friday's game against the Warriors.
  • Out: Kristaps Porzingis. The Warriors are exploring potential trades involving Porzingis (personal), who remains away from the team indefinitely while dealing with ongoing health concer
  • Out: Moses Moody. Moody (knee) is progressing toward a potential return between December and January after rupturing his left patellar tendon in March, Anthony Slater of ESPN rep
  • Out: Jimmy Butler III. Butler (knee) could return sometime between January and February as he continues recovering from a torn right ACL, Anthony Slater of ESPN reports.