Sign inGet Pro

LA Clippers

2026-27 season · 1-3

Next: LA Clippers at Minnesota Timberwolves,

In plain words

  • Scores 106.5 points a game (29th of 30).
  • Allows 108.0 points a game (7th of 30; 1st allows the fewest).
  • Plays at 103.8 possessions a game (19th of 30; 1st is the fastest).

What this defense allows, by position

Per game, toPointsReboundsAssistsThrees
Guards75.2#3017.5#2416.5#198.0#21
Forwards18.5#116.8#94.5#11.2#1
Centers19.0#2212.0#212.0#90.7#10

Colors are from the opposing player’s side: green means this defense gives up a lot there, red means it gives up little.

Players

Per game. Tap a player for his numbers and game log.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesMinutes
Darius Garland G21.51.56.52.532.8
Kris Dunn G8.54.25.21.230.2
Derrick Jones Jr. F12.55.21.82.529.8
Keaton Wagler G15.04.23.52.226.8
Brook Lopez C14.04.81.51.523.0
Isaiah Jackson F8.25.52.00.021.5
Kobe Sanders G7.02.82.51.021.2
Gradey Dick G7.24.00.01.017.0

Injuries

  • Questionable: Rui Hachimura. Hachimura (quadriceps) is probable for Friday's game against Minnesota, per Ohm Youngmisuk of ESPN.com.
  • Out: Yanic Konan Niederhauser. Niederhauser (foot) had his third-year team option picked up Thursday by the Clippers, Ohm Youngmisuk of ESPN.com reports.
  • Out: Max Strus. Strus (foot) is making progress but is set to miss at least one more week, Ohm Youngmisuk of ESPN.com reports.
  • Out: Brandon Ingram. Ingram (Achilles) is making progress but is set to miss at least one more week, Ohm Youngmisuk of ESPN.com reports.
  • Out: Bradley Beal. Beal (knee) will not be ready for the start of the regular season, NBA writer Justin Russo reports.
  • Out: Jordan Miller. Miller underwent surgery Wednesday to repair a torn left rotator cuff and will be re-evaluated in six months, per Law Murray of The Athletic.