Sign inGet Pro

New Orleans Pelicans

2026-27 season · 1-4

Next: Atlanta Hawks at New Orleans Pelicans,

In plain words

  • Scores 119.4 points a game (6th of 30).
  • Allows 121.6 points a game (25th of 30; 1st allows the fewest).
  • Plays at 108.6 possessions a game (2nd of 30; 1st is the fastest).

What this defense allows, by position

Per game, toPointsReboundsAssistsThrees
Guards56.8#1411.0#118.8#296.2#5
Forwards47.0#2522.8#286.2#55.4#22
Centers22.2#2812.0#205.5#290.8#12

Colors are from the opposing player’s side: green means this defense gives up a lot there, red means it gives up little.

Players

Per game. Tap a player for his numbers and game log.

PlayerPointsReboundsAssistsThreesMinutes
Trey Murphy III F14.24.42.82.232.4
Zion Williamson F21.84.02.20.632.2
Jeremiah Fears G11.64.24.01.224.2
Saddiq Bey G13.23.22.01.824.2
Derik Queen C11.87.81.80.423.8
Herbert Jones F6.02.40.40.420.4
Bennedict Mathurin G7.82.62.00.817.2

Injuries

  • Questionable: Jordan Poole. Poole (ankle) has been ruled out for Thursday's game against the Kings.
  • Questionable: Dejounte Murray. Murray (personal) is out for Thursday's game against the Kings, Jim Eichenhofer of the Pelicans' official site reports.
  • Out: Yves Missi. Missi has been diagnosed with a left knee bone bruise and he will miss an extended period of time, Brett Siegel of ClutchPoints.com reports.