Sign inGet Pro

San Francisco 49ers defense

2026 season. Rank 1 allows the least.

Yards allowed per game, by position

223.9passing yards to quarterbacks #10
78.6rushing yards to running backs #9
129.7receiving yards to wide receivers #7
43.6receiving yards to tight ends #10

Overall: 19.9 points and 312.9 yards allowed a game (223.9 passing, 89.0 rushing), 2.1 sacks a game.

Next game

Week 9: Las Vegas Raiders at San Francisco 49ers

How opposing players have done

“Usual” is what that player normally produces against an average defense.

WkPlayerStatGotUsualDifference
7Michael Penix Jr. ATLpassing yards213236.0-23.0
7Drake London ATLreceiving yards6691.7-25.7
7Kyle Pitts ATLreceiving yards2228.2-6.2
7Austin Hooper ATLreceiving yards2111.5+9.5
7Zachariah Branch ATLreceiving yards911.0-2.0
7Jahan Dotson ATLreceiving yards639.3-33.3
7Michael Penix Jr. ATLrushing yards-11.2-2.2
6Jayden Daniels WASpassing yards300153.0+147.0
6Chig Okonkwo WASreceiving yards6927.0+42.0
6Antonio Williams WASreceiving yards5031.0+19.0
6Stefon Diggs WASreceiving yards4442.5+1.5
6Terry McLaurin WASreceiving yards2750.8-23.8
6Jayden Daniels WASrushing yards1067.7-57.7
6John Bates WASreceiving yards47.7-3.7
5Sam Darnold SEApassing yards195270.5-75.5
5Jaxon Smith-Njigba SEAreceiving yards102127.5-25.5
5Rashid Shaheed SEAreceiving yards2323.3-0.3
5AJ Barner SEAreceiving yards2026.7-6.7
5Cooper Kupp SEAreceiving yards1530.7-15.7
5Sam Darnold SEArushing yards511.8-6.8
4Bo Nix DENpassing yards214176.2+37.8
4Pat Bryant DENreceiving yards4728.7+18.3
4Jaylen Waddle DENreceiving yards3540.2-5.2
4Bo Nix DENrushing yards1016.7-6.7
4Evan Engram DENreceiving yards621.7-15.7
4Courtland Sutton DENreceiving yards427.3-23.3
4Adam Trautman DENreceiving yards05.0-5.0
3Jacoby Brissett ARIpassing yards280220.0+60.0
3Michael Wilson ARIreceiving yards8947.7+41.3
3Trey McBride ARIreceiving yards7566.2+8.8
3Kendrick Bourne ARIreceiving yards2242.4-20.4
3Elijah Higgins ARIreceiving yards2030.2-10.2
3Jacoby Brissett ARIrushing yards412.7-8.7
3Jalen Brooks ARIreceiving yards027.0-27.0
2Malik Willis MIApassing yards197172.0+25.0
2Malik Washington MIAreceiving yards4349.2-6.2
2Greg Dulcich MIAreceiving yards1749.0-32.0
2Malik Willis MIArushing yards643.4-37.4
2Will Kacmarek MIAreceiving yards46.7-2.7
2Chris Bell MIAreceiving yards023.4-23.4
1Matthew Stafford LApassing yards155305.7-150.7
1Puka Nacua LAreceiving yards74102.8-28.8
1Davante Adams LAreceiving yards2690.8-64.8
1Tyler Higbee LAreceiving yards1249.6-37.6
1Colby Parkinson LAreceiving yards619.4-13.4
1Konata Mumpfield LAreceiving yards028.4-28.4
1Matthew Stafford LArushing yards-13.2-4.2