Sign inGet Pro

Houston Texans defense

2026 season. Rank 1 allows the least.

Yards allowed per game, by position

262.7passing yards to quarterbacks #27
90.7rushing yards to running backs #17
187.4receiving yards to wide receivers #31
46.0receiving yards to tight ends #13

Overall: 24.3 points and 360.7 yards allowed a game (262.7 passing, 98.0 rushing), 3.0 sacks a game.

Next game

Week 9: Houston Texans at Los Angeles Chargers

How opposing players have done

“Usual” is what that player normally produces against an average defense.

WkPlayerStatGotUsualDifference
7J.J. McCarthy NYGpassing yards252243.0+9.0
7Malik Nabers NYGreceiving yards11182.3+28.7
7Malachi Fields NYGreceiving yards8327.5+55.5
7Isaiah Likely NYGreceiving yards1263.8-51.8
7Darnell Mooney NYGreceiving yards418.2-14.2
7J.J. McCarthy NYGrushing yards126.0-25.0
6Trevor Lawrence JAXpassing yards306234.8+71.2
6Jakobi Meyers JAXreceiving yards8340.4+42.6
6Parker Washington JAXreceiving yards6470.4-6.4
6Brenton Strange JAXreceiving yards4447.0-3.0
6Trevor Lawrence JAXrushing yards1111.8-0.8
6Nate Boerkircher JAXreceiving yards811.0-3.0
6Brian Thomas Jr. JAXreceiving yards021.0-21.0
5Cam Ward TENpassing yards170168.2+1.8
5Wan'Dale Robinson TENreceiving yards5325.3+27.7
5Elic Ayomanor TENreceiving yards1726.7-9.7
5Carnell Tate TENreceiving yards667.8-61.8
5Daniel Bellinger TENreceiving yards54.8+0.2
5Cam Ward TENrushing yards211.5-9.5
5Gunnar Helm TENreceiving yards016.8-16.8
4Dak Prescott DALpassing yards335252.7+82.3
4CeeDee Lamb DALreceiving yards18977.0+112.0
4George Pickens DALreceiving yards7568.3+6.7
4Ryan Flournoy DALreceiving yards3744.5-7.5
4Jake Ferguson DALreceiving yards1117.3-6.3
4Dak Prescott DALrushing yards712.3-5.3
4Brevyn Spann-Ford DALreceiving yards015.8-15.8
3Daniel Jones INDpassing yards235193.8+41.2
3Josh Downs INDreceiving yards7738.3+38.7
3Keenan Allen INDreceiving yards6339.0+24.0
3Tyler Warren INDreceiving yards5539.5+15.5
3Laquon Treadwell INDreceiving yards2029.5-9.5
3Daniel Jones INDrushing yards510.5-5.5
2Joe Burrow CINpassing yards207289.2-82.2
2Tee Higgins CINreceiving yards9595.2-0.2
2Ja'Marr Chase CINreceiving yards7555.2+19.8
2Erick All CINreceiving yards525.5-20.5
2Dohnte Meyers CINreceiving yards028.2-28.2
2Joe Burrow CINrushing yards-112.2-13.2
1Josh Allen BUFpassing yards334234.0+100.0
1Dalton Kincaid BUFreceiving yards13037.0+93.0
1DJ Moore BUFreceiving yards10039.0+61.0
1Khalil Shakir BUFreceiving yards5048.0+2.0
1Josh Allen BUFrushing yards2343.4-20.4
1Dawson Knox BUFreceiving yards75.8+1.2
1Keon Coleman BUFreceiving yards156.4-55.4