Sign inGet Pro

Washington Commanders defense

2026 season. Rank 1 allows the least.

Yards allowed per game, by position

265.7passing yards to quarterbacks #28
77.7rushing yards to running backs #8
158.3receiving yards to wide receivers #23
73.5receiving yards to tight ends #28

Overall: 28.7 points and 368.5 yards allowed a game (268.0 passing, 100.5 rushing), 1.8 sacks a game.

Next game

Week 8: Philadelphia Eagles at Washington Commanders

How opposing players have done

“Usual” is what that player normally produces against an average defense.

WkPlayerStatGotUsualDifference
6Brock Purdy SFpassing yards264247.3+16.7
6Mike Evans SFreceiving yards9465.2+28.8
6George Kittle SFreceiving yards6959.3+9.7
6Brock Purdy SFrushing yards2822.2+5.8
5Jameis Winston NYGpassing yards326157.8+168.2
5Malik Nabers NYGreceiving yards12180.7+40.3
5Isaiah Likely NYGreceiving yards9450.2+43.8
5Theo Johnson NYGreceiving yards356.7+28.3
5Jameis Winston NYGrushing yards274.8+22.2
5Malachi Fields NYGreceiving yards2038.0-18.0
5Darnell Mooney NYGreceiving yards1416.5-2.5
4Daniel Jones INDpassing yards143209.2-66.2
4Laquon Treadwell INDreceiving yards4225.8+16.2
4Tyler Warren INDreceiving yards4143.0-2.0
4Josh Downs INDreceiving yards1648.5-32.5
4Daniel Jones INDrushing yards211.0-9.0
3Sam Darnold SEApassing yards379224.5+154.5
3Jaxon Smith-Njigba SEAreceiving yards128123.2+4.8
3AJ Barner SEAreceiving yards6918.5+50.5
3Cooper Kupp SEAreceiving yards4625.5+20.5
3Rashid Shaheed SEAreceiving yards1424.8-10.8
3Eric Saubert SEAreceiving yards132.3+10.7
3Sam Darnold SEArushing yards511.8-6.8
2Dak Prescott DALpassing yards279262.0+17.0
2CeeDee Lamb DALreceiving yards15383.0+70.0
2Jake Ferguson DALreceiving yards4312.0+31.0
2George Pickens DALreceiving yards4074.2-34.2
2Dak Prescott DALrushing yards269.2+16.8
2Ryan Flournoy DALreceiving yards2346.8-23.8
1Jalen Hurts PHIpassing yards203182.5+20.5
1Dallas Goedert PHIreceiving yards7737.8+39.2
1Dontayvion Wicks PHIreceiving yards7342.2+30.8
1DeVonta Smith PHIreceiving yards5385.7-32.7
1Jalen Hurts PHIrushing yards4615.2+30.8
1Makai Lemon PHIreceiving yards-533.2-38.2