Sign inGet Pro

New Orleans Saints defense

2026 season. Rank 1 allows the least.

Yards allowed per game, by position

249.7passing yards to quarterbacks #25
120.4rushing yards to running backs #31
143.6receiving yards to wide receivers #14
68.4receiving yards to tight ends #26

Overall: 27.7 points and 389.1 yards allowed a game (249.7 passing, 139.4 rushing), 2.6 sacks a game.

Next game

Week 9: Cleveland Browns at New Orleans Saints

How opposing players have done

“Usual” is what that player normally produces against an average defense.

WkPlayerStatGotUsualDifference
7Aaron Rodgers PITpassing yards212247.8-35.8
7DK Metcalf PITreceiving yards5653.0+3.0
7Germie Bernard PITreceiving yards2745.4-18.4
7Pat Freiermuth PITreceiving yards2030.0-10.0
7Aaron Rodgers PITrushing yards62.8+3.2
7Darnell Washington PITreceiving yards426.0-22.0
6J.J. McCarthy NYGpassing yards243252.0-9.0
6Malik Nabers NYGreceiving yards16573.3+91.7
6Jameis Winston NYGpassing yards152201.2-49.2
6Isaiah Likely NYGreceiving yards9949.3+49.7
6J.J. McCarthy NYGrushing yards261.0+25.0
6Malachi Fields NYGreceiving yards1938.2-19.2
6Jameis Winston NYGrushing yards410.5-6.5
6Darnell Mooney NYGreceiving yards018.8-18.8
5Kyler Murray MINpassing yards229188.3+40.7
5Justin Jefferson MINreceiving yards7955.8+23.2
5Kyler Murray MINrushing yards5124.0+27.0
5Gavin Bartholomew MINreceiving yards3310.5+22.5
5T.J. Hockenson MINreceiving yards746.0-39.0
5Jauan Jennings MINreceiving yards010.8-10.8
4Michael Penix Jr. ATLpassing yards223233.5-10.5
4Drake London ATLreceiving yards9686.7+9.3
4Jahan Dotson ATLreceiving yards5431.3+22.7
4Kyle Pitts ATLreceiving yards4724.0+23.0
4Zachariah Branch ATLreceiving yards1010.8-0.8
4Austin Hooper ATLreceiving yards914.5-5.5
4Michael Penix Jr. ATLrushing yards-21.5-3.5
3Kirk Cousins LVpassing yards248271.5-23.5
3Brock Bowers LVreceiving yards11684.8+31.2
3Tre Tucker LVreceiving yards4371.8-28.8
3Michael Mayer LVreceiving yards3244.3-12.3
3Jalen Nailor LVreceiving yards1614.8+1.2
3Cody White LVreceiving yards418.0-14.0
3Kirk Cousins LVrushing yards30.2+2.8
2Lamar Jackson BALpassing yards235244.0-9.0
2Rashod Bateman BALreceiving yards8829.7+58.3
2Mark Andrews BALreceiving yards4925.8+23.2
2Lamar Jackson BALrushing yards3436.7-2.7
1Jared Goff DETpassing yards206316.4-110.4
1Amon-Ra St. Brown DETreceiving yards6791.6-24.6
1Sam LaPorta DETreceiving yards4857.2-9.2
1Jameson Williams DETreceiving yards4564.4-19.4
1Brock Wright DETreceiving yards58.7-3.7
1Jared Goff DETrushing yards22.6-0.6
1Isaac TeSlaa DETreceiving yards039.4-39.4